Kernovate // System Impact

Measuring
the Mission

Live operational data from SPRINGS, BEDS, and WORKS — updated continuously as units are processed and deliveries are made.

124.29 tons

Landfill Diverted

5,186

Units Processed

134

Beds Delivered

70

Households Helped

26

Partner Agencies

248,575 lbs

Weight Recovered

Program Breakdown

Each program generates and shares operational data. Revenue from SPRINGS funds BEDS and WORKS.

SPRINGS

Landfill Diversion

Operational
Units Processed5,186
Warehouse Intakes34
Tons Diverted124.29
Weight Recovered248,575
SPRINGS program

BEDS

Beds Emergency Delivery Service

Active Intake
Beds Delivered134
Households Helped70
Active Referrals71
Partner Agencies26
BEDS program

WORKS

Workforce Pathways

Enrolling

Enrollment Opening Soon

WORKS program metrics will appear here once the workforce pathway launches.

WORKS program

Material Recovery

Every unit deconstructed through SPRINGS yields recoverable commodity streams. Steel, foam, and fiber are all separated and sold to certified processors — revenue that funds the full Kernovate mission.

Foam (25–30%)
69,601 lbs28%
Fiber / Fabric (25%)
62,144 lbs25%
Steel Springs (12%)
29,829 lbs12%
Wood / Frame (8%)
19,886 lbs8%

Based on average material recovery rates per processed unit. Actual yield varies by mattress type and condition.

Landfill Avoidance — Cumulative

Total Weight Diverted248,575 lbs
Equivalent Tonnage124.29 tons
CO₂ Avoided (est.)12 tons CO₂e
Landfill Space Saved892 cu ft (est.)

Geographic Footprint — Central Illinois

19 Central Illinois counties

Kernovate serves 19 Central Illinois counties from its Bloomington base. Delivery and residential pickup remain subject to the existing 60-mile distance limits. McLean County, our home county, has an estimated 170,000 residents and one of the highest municipal solid waste volumes in downstate Illinois; that local estimate does not describe the full footprint. Operational totals on this page are cumulative, not estimates for each county.

McLean Population (est.)

~170,000

Home Communities

Bloomington, Normal

Active Agencies — Overall

26

Current Footprint

19 Illinois counties

Illinois Context

Illinois landfills receive an estimated 1.5–2 million mattresses annually — with McLean County contributing tens of thousands of units each year.

As Illinois municipal solid waste policy evolves, mattress recycling capacity in Central Illinois remains severely underdeveloped. Kernovate operates as the only dedicated mattress deconstruction facility in the region.

Commercial accounts — hotels, universities, property managers — represent the largest single volume opportunity for diversion growth in McLean County.

All data reflects operations since program launch

EST. 2024 — BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS

EIN: 41-2681068 · 501(c)(3) Nonprofit

Add to the Impact

Every Unit Counts

Schedule a pickup, refer a client, or make a donation — every action directly grows these numbers.